Temerloh

Date: 19th October 2019
Venue: BACA Reading Room

Schedule

8.00pmIntroduction
8.15pmDoa Seorang Nelayan (15 mins)
8.30pmQ&A and discussion
8.50pmPengidup Aku (22 mins)
9:10pmQ&A and discussion
9:30pmBila Kami Bersatu (21 mins)
9:50pmQ&A and discussion
10:15pmEnd

Miri

Date: 2nd November 2019
Venue: Champs Education Miri

Schedule

6.00pmSupermonk (16 mins)
Day of a Doctor (10 mins)
Clocked Out (10 mins)
Q&A (20 mins)
7.00pmPengidup Aku (21 mins)
Q&A (20 mins)
7.40pmPeople’s Republic of Desire (95 mins)
Q&A (20 mins)
9.30pmEnd

Kuching

Date: 3rd November 2019
Venue: Lot 10 Hotel

Schedule

12.30 pmRegistration
1.15 pmScreening of Tattini & Supermonk
2.00 pmScreening of Sisters For Sale & Q&A (20mins)
3.50 pmTea Break
4.00 pmScreening of Doa Seorang Nelayan & Bila Kami Bersatu
5.00 pmScreening of Aki & Tei Kakah with Q&A with filmmakers
5.30 pmScreening of Pengidup Aku with Q&A with filmmaker

Singapore

Date: 2nd & 3rd November 2019
Venue: The Projector

Schedule

Saturday – 2 November – Blue Room

2.00 - 3.30pmPush (92 mins)
3.30 - 4.15pmPanel Discussion - Shelter as Commodity?
1. Nursyazwani Jamaludin (Action for Refugees SG)
2. Kokila Annamalai (Community Organiser)
3. Rocky Howe (Cassia Resettlement Team)
Moderator: Shayus Sharif (Bras Basah Open)
4.15 - 5.15pmNepali Film Showcase
1) Tattini (The Moon Is Bright Tonight) (16 mins)
2) Tahara (Shelter) (26 mins)
3) Super Monk (18 mins)
5.15 – 6.45pmA Northern Soul (76 mins)
6.45 – 7.15pmPanel Discussion - Community Engagement and Individual Burnout- Perspectives from Singapore
1. Natalie Alexandra (Little Creatures)
2. Ridhwan V. Ghany (Straits Records)
3. Lin Shi Yun (3P Community Arts Lab) TBC
Moderator: Woon Tien Wei
7.30 – 9.10pmPeople's Republic of Desire (95 mins)
9.10 – 10.00pmPanel Discussion- Live Streaming the Good Life
1. Shawn Chua (Bras Basah Open)
2. Farhan Idris (Bras Basah Open)
3. Rayvinder Singh (University of Liverpool)
Moderator: Nurul Huda Rashid (Bras Basah Open)

Sunday – 3 November – Red Room

2.00 - 3.40pmMalaysian Short Documentaries
1) Bila Kami Bersatu (When We Are One) (21 mins)
2) Doa Seorang Nelayan (A Fisherman’s Prayer) (15 mins)
3) Pengidup Aku (My Life) (21 mins)
Q&A with Filmmakers
Singaporean Student Films
1) 橋上的黎明暮色 (Bridge Commuters) (8 mins)
2) Hidden In Town (8 mins)
Q&A with Filmmakers
3.50 - 4.20pmAmae, Thamee, Ama (Mother, Daughter, Sister) (28 mins)
4.30 - 6.00pmAn Online Citizen (27 mins)
Panel Discussion - Independent Media: A Threat, or Under Threat?
Moderator: Kirsten Han

George Town

Date: 9th & 10th November 2019
Venue: Penang Youth Center

Schedule

9th Nov
2:00pm50 Years of Silence (40 mins)
2:40pmQ&A
3:00pmPengidup Aku (20 mins)
3:20pmQ&A
3:40pmDemi Paymitra (20 mins)
4:00pmQ&A
4:20pmBila Kami Bersatu (21 mins)
4:40pmQ&A
5:00pmCall Her Ganda (98 mins)
6:40pmQ&A
7:00pmDINNER BREAK
8:00pmOpening Performance (Eco-musical)
8:30pmDoa Seorang Nelayan (15 mins)
8:50pmQ&A
9:30pmEnd

10th Nov

2.00 pmPush
3.40 pmPanel Discussion
4.30 pmSisters for Sale
6.00 pmPanel Discussion
7.00 pmEnd

Muar

Date:16th November 2019
Venue: Art Space

Schedule

10.30 amRegistration
10.45 amIntroduction
11.00 amSisters For Sale (87 mins)
Q&A
1.00 pmLunch Break
2.00 pmPengidup Aku (My Life) (20 mins)
Q&A
2.35 pmBila Kami Bersatu (When We Are One) (21 mins)
Q&A
3.25 pm50 Years of Silence (40 mins)
Q&A
4.25 pmBridge Commuters (8 mins)
Q&A
4.45 pmDoa Seorang Nelayan (A Fisherman’s Prayer) (15 mins)
Q&A
5.15 pmClosing & Thank you

Johor Bahru

Date:17th November 2019
Venue: BlackRoom Theatre

Schedule

10.30 amRegistration
10.45 amIntroduction
11.00 amBridge Commuters (8 mins)
Pengidup Aku (My Life) (20 mins)
Q&A
12.00 pmDoa Seorang Nelayan (A Fisherman’s Prayer) (15 mins)
Bila Kami Bersatu (When We Are One) (21 mins)
Q&A
1.00 pmLunch Break
2.00 pm50 Years of Silence (40 mins)
Q&A
3.15 pmPush (92 mins)
Q&A
5.15 pmClosing & Thank you

Ipoh

Date: 23rd November 2019
Venue: Happy Learning

Schedule

2.00pm50 years of silence (45mins)
2.45pmQ&A with filmmaker
3.05pmWhen We Are One (21mins)
3.25pmPanel speakers on the issue
4.05pmPengidup Aku (20mins), Doa Seorang Nelayan (15mins)
4.40pmQ&A with Andrew Ng (filmmaker)
5pmEnd

Kota Kinabalu

Date: 23rd & 24th November 2019
Venue: MARS, Foh Sang

Schedule

November 23, 2019
11 a.m.: Exhibition, merch sale, etc.
Session 1
2.00 pm - 2:10 pmClocked Out (10 minutes)
2:15 pm - 3:30 pmA Northern Soul (76 minutes)
Session 2
4:30 pm - 6:30 pmSisters for Sale (87 minutes)
Session 3
7.00 pm – 8.00 pmPengidup Aku (21 minutes)
Bila Kami Bersatu (21 minutes)
Doa Seorang Nelayan (15 minutes)
8:30 pm - 10:30 pmThe Tree Remembers (90 minutes)
November 24
Session 4
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCall Her Ganda (98 minutes)

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This